Wednesday, November 18, 2009

Out of the GRAY and into the BLUE - yes some days - I NEED the fantasy world!


After a few days of grumpy crabby cry-baby Tami - I get sick of me and refuse to stay there.. in that crappy gray world!
SOooooo - because I'm me and this is what I do - I devise a way out.
I have an un-earthly gift to alter my world with my mind... It's a protection mechanism of sorts I guess.
I can change direction, shut off emotions, or shut someone out in a snap.  It's what I do.
So - guess what - I'm over crappy gray Tami and I have flipped the switch.... off on my new direction in my new little world!
Wanna roll with me?!?!!!  hee hee
Soooooo - I'm finishing up classes in December (AGAIN)  These are the additional pre-req classes that I have to have (after finishing WKU last year) in order to be accepted into the Sonography program.  Hopefully (fingers crossed MAJOR) I will be accepted into the program and get to start next August.  Meanwhile, I will have the spring and summer semesters off from school.   It's been a LONG time since I have not taken at least one class per semester (ok - I got lost for a minute)  The point is...  I'll (hopefully) start in August 2010 and finish in the summer of 2011.   At that point, my child will have 2 more years of high school before heading off to college.  Sooooo.... that gives me two more years to work here in the hometown and get a little experience under my belt.
Now - here is where it gets crazy (and fun!)
Here's my plan:
after getting Z off to college, moved in, started, rolling in the right direction, I'm thinking this is what I'll do.
* put the house on the market
* get online and find a new job....
Wanna know what I want to do???  Still sonography - BUT I wanna travel.  I have family that travel as RN's and they spent 6 months in Hawaii last year.  Paid to work, paid to travel and paid to live in Hawaii!!!  =)
yes......THIS is what I'm working for  :)
(does anyone know someone that does this for a living?  Sonography?  what about a traveling sonographer?)
Yes ... some may say I'm crazy - I don't care.... THIS is my goal.

And get this.... My girls and I really started hanging out a little over 3 years ago.  And if you had told us 3 years ago that we would ALL still be single 3 years later - we might not have believed you.  SO - Here's what I'm thinking (shut up -it's my story ... no judging)
One friend already works in radiology, one friend is an attorney and the other works in healthcare education. (and actually told me last night that she has thought about going back to school to be an RN)
What if.......stay with me......WHAT IF - 3 years from now, we are all still single...tell me HOW cool it would be to travel and work together.  Traveling sonographer, MRI radiographer, RN & our own attorney  =)
hee hee
 I'm just saying...it's been a crappy couple of days and when I get down.... I dream....NOT plan.....just dream.  You just never know what God has in store for you  =)
Happy dreams (and working towards my goal) from here on out!
No one stands in my way of getting what I want  =)
It would be cool (ahhhh ... the fun we could have) if I got a bonus and got to travel and work with the bestest girlfriends I could have ever dreamed of.

*PLUS - someone is gonna have to pay for college......sheeeeesh!!!
check out the song!  It's G.R.E.A.T!!!!!!!!!  (there is some dead time at the end of the song....)

11 comments:

Daffy said...

Dreaming is the best! You go girl! Sounds like these Dreams are totally workable :O)

Glad the grey is fading...

Shell said...

That sounds like such a fun idea!

Secretia said...

Sonography is a great field plenty of work, good money, and it's interesting!

Secretia

Tattoos and Teething Rings said...

Daydreaming keeps me sane, lol, keep it up :)

Lee the Hot Flash Queen said...

I love your dreams and hey they can be plans!!

Allyson said...

you can do it! you WILL do it dammit! i love how you have it all planned out and your excitement is fabulous!

i'm so glad you are in a great mood today. i don't like sad tami :(

Vodka Logic said...

Glad you are feeling better and have great friends to see you through.

My favorite time is fantasy time..or is that different than dreaming.. ;)

kys said...

I'm glad you flipped your switch! I always wanted to be a traveling therapist. I let that go when I "fell in love" - gag. I say go for it! It sounds wonderful!

Erin said...

I need to try and have dreams more like yours and snap out of my grey period!

leigh said...

I love how your brain works. I love that you allow yourself to dream big. You could totally make this fantasy a reality. I can't wait to hear about your adventures in Hawaii!

Leigh

JennyMac said...

Dreams are the beginning of plans! And you should dream big.

Great pic too.