Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Easter AUTOCORRECT...... F.A.I.L.!!!

So.......  how was YOUR Easter??
What about ur kiddos?  Did they get everything they wanted from the Easter Bunny?

Please allow me to tell you about our VITAMIN gift!
cuz I AM without a doubt, the BEST Easter Bunny EVAHHHHH!
let me remind you that I'm the SAME mom that sent my child upstairs to get me a blanket a few years ago;  under which were hiding ALL of his Christmas gifts to be wrapped!!
YEP
Busted!
Worst secret keeper EVER!!

So this year.... being a new step-mom, I was so excited to get baskets and gifts for ALL the kiddos.  I was of course, as always, last minute shopping on Saturday afternoon.  Preacher T was off to another softball tourney with the youngest.  While shopping I TEXTED to ask T what favorite candies the girls would like.  I also asked about gifts.  Something small but fun and cheap (being that we are on a pretty tight budget)
I found a movie for the older of the girls, and proceeded to text to ask which movie the youngest would like out of a list of movies.......

Here is how the text conversation went:

me:   {regarding movies} Tangled?   Babe?  Bolt?  Coraline?  Shrek?
T:  Seen them all.  I'm not sure if she has seen vitamins though
me:  Vitamins?  
{{I'm thinking he meant that he isn't sure if she has any vitamins though.  thinking he mis-typed!}}
T:  Gummy I guess or gum vitamins
{{now I'm thinking he really is suggesting vitamins - after I asked about movies!!}}
me:  but I got (older child) a movie.  about horses.  true story
T:  Cool

Did you follow all of that?
I just asked about an Easter gift for youngest, stating I'm getting the other a movie.  and have been told to get VITAMINS.
Whatever.
At this point, I guess I was just thinking there was some inside joke with vitamins and it would be great.
So I got gummy vitamins.

FAST FORWARD TO EASTER SUNDAY.

I'm getting baskets ready.  Candy is packed up and ready in the baskets.
I go to put the "gift" items in respective baskets.
Z's gift
older girl's gift
and then.......
I pull out the VITAMINS for the youngest.
T gives me that "what the CRAP?" look and I respond with......... YEAH - that's what I thought when you said VITAMINS!!!!!!!
he said..... NO NO NOOOOOO - I did not say VITAMINS.  I said CORALINE.

me.
NOPE.  You didn't

So he proceeds to pull up the TEXT conversation.
where it CLEARLY says VITAMINS!!!!!!!!!!!

LOL - are you SERIOUS?????
he tried to type the movie "Coraline" and Lord only knows what he actually typed.
but insert AUTOCORRECT
thus we have VITAMINS!!!!

and THAT is why we don't text GIFTS!!!!!

We improvised and made do..... but seriously..... I think the youngest might just get a new bottle of vitamins EVERY YEAR for EASTER!!!!!!
Or maybe I shall put them in Preacher T's stocking  :)

Another autocorrect fail.

2 comments:

singedwingangel said...

bwhahahaha maybe it thought he was typing in ummm yeah I got nothing lol

Scope said...

I've seen some odd autocorrects in my day, but that's funny.